LWT Main Page
  Rationale  
  Languages/
Contributors
 
  Guidelines  
  Meetings  
  Meaning List  
  MPI Leipzig Linguistics  
     
 
 

Loanword Typology

Meetings

 
 

Tenth Meeting,
8-9 May 2007, Leipzig

Schedule:

8 May (Tuesday)
9.00 Welcome
9.05 Issues relating to the 2007 database template

(11.00 coffee break)

11.30 Counting loanwords
12.30 presentation by Steven Dworkin

(13.15-14.30 lunch break)

14.30 presentation by 'Oiwi Parker Jones
15.15 The General Chapters

(16.00 coffee break)

16.30 The Language Chapters

9 May (Wednesday)
9.00 presentation by Cecil Brown
9.45 Remaining issues

(10.45 coffee break)

11.15 Social Contact Types

(13.15-14.30 lunch break)

14.30 individual appointments with Brad, Martin or Uri


    expected participants (so far):

Anthony Grant (English)
Bernard Comrie (Bezhta)
Brigitte Pakendorf (Yakut)
Cecil Brown (Tzotzil)
Doris Löhr, Ari Awagana & Ekkehard Wolff (Hausa, Kanuri)
Hauke Bartels (Lower Sorbian)
Malcolm Ross (Takia)
Mauro Tosco (Gawwada)
Michael Riessler (Kildin Saami)
Odile Renault-Lescure (Kari'na)
'Oiwi Parker Jones (Hawaiian)
Patrick McConvell (Gurindji)
Rosemarie Lühr (Old High German)
Steven Dworkin (adjectives)
Susanne Michaelis (Seychelles Creole)
Viktor Elsik (Romani)

plus
Martin Haspelmath
Uri Tadmor
Bradley Taylor


 
 

Ninth Meeting,
3-4 November 2006, Leipzig

Preliminary schedule:

Friday, 3 November

9.00-9.50 Introduction (Martin Haspelmath & Uri Tadmor): the database
9.50-10.30 Sander Adelaar (Malagasy)
break  
11.00-11.40 Hauke Bartels (Sorbian)
11.40-12.20 Viktor Elsik (Romani)
break  
14.00-14.40
14.40-15.30
Kim Schulte (Romanian)
Susanne Michaelis (Seychelles Creole), Gerald Heusing (Acholi)
break  
16.00-16.40 Zarina Estrada (Yaqui)
16.40-18.00 Discussion: the publication

Saturday, 4 November

9.00-9.50 Alexander Lubotsky & Guus Kroonen (Leiden University; Indo-Iranian loanwords and (Proto-)Germanic loanwords
9.50-10.30 Dik Bakker & Ewald Hekking (Otomí)
break  
11.00-11.40 Bernard Comrie & Madjid Khalilov (Bezhta)
11.40-12.20 Kristine Hildebrandt (Manange)
break  
13.30-14.10 Jeff Good (Saramaccan)
14.10-14.50 Maarten Mous (Iraqw)
14.50-15.30 Brigitte Pakendorf (Yakut)
break  
16.00-17.30 Discussion: remaining issues


 
     
 

Eighth Meeting,
13-14 August 2006, Leipzig

Sunday, 13 August 2006

09:15-09:30 Opening remarks

09:30-10:00 Malcolm Ross (Australian National University): Takia
10:00-10:30 Patrick McConvell (AIATSIS, Canberra): Gurindji

10:30-11:00 Refreshments

11:00-11:30 Nicole Kruspe (University of Melbourne): Ceq Wong
11:30-12:00 Cecil Brown (Northern Illinois University): Tzotzil
12:00-12:30 Alejandra Vidal (University of Buenos Aires): Wichi

12:30-02:00 Light lunch

02:00-02:30 Thilo Schadeberg (Leiden University): Swahili
02:30-03:00 Christopher K. Schmidt (Rice University, Houston): Japanese

03:00-03:30 Refreshments

03:30-04:00 Mauro Tosco (Istituto Universitario Orientale, Naples): Gawwada
04:00-04:30 Lucía Golluscio (University of Buenos Aires): Mapudungun
04:30-05:00 Thomas Stolz (University of Bremen): Maltese

07:00 Get together at the Bayerische Bahnhof, Bayrischer Platz 1

Monday, 14 August 2006

09:00-09:30 Patience Epps (MPI EVA, Leipzig): Hup
09:30-10:00 Titima Suthiwan (National University of Singapore): Thai

10:00-10:30 Refreshments

10:30-11:00 Edward Vajda (Western Washington University): Ket
11:00-11:30 Mark Alves (Montgomery College, Maryland): Vietnamese
11:30-12:00 Søren Wichmann (MPI EVA, Leipzig): Q'eqchii'

12:00-12:55 Roundtable discussion

12:55-01:00 Concluding remarks

 
     
 

Seventh Meeting,
29-30 April 2006, Leipzig

Saturday, 29 April

09.15 Martin Haspelmath & Uri Tadmor: Welcome & Introduction
09.30 E. Annamalai (Yale U): "Lexical and Conceptual Borrowing from Sanskrit in Tamil"
10.15 Jorge Gómez Rendón (U Amsterdam) & Willem Adelaar (U Leiden): "Loanwords in Imbabura Quechua"

11.00-11.30 coffee break

11.30-12.15 progress reports by
Michael Rießler (HU Berlin) on Saami,
Jeff Good (MPI-EVA) on Saramaccan,
Brigitte Pakendorf (MPI-EVA) on Yakut,
Søren Wichmann (MPI-EVA) on Q'eqchi',
Susanne Michaelis & Katrin Muhme (MPI-EVA) on Seychelles Creole
Bernard Comrie (MPI-EVA) on Tsez

12.15 Oiwi Parker Jones (Oxford U): "Loanwords in Hawaiian"

13.00-14.15 lunch break

14.15 Moshe Taube (Hebrew U): "Loanwords in Yiddish"

15.00 Discussion I (Structure of the book chapters)

16.00-16.30 coffee break

16.30-18.00 Discussion II (The database)

Sunday, 30 April

09.00 Laurent Sagart (CNRS-CRLAO, Paris): "The stratification of Chinese loanwords in Hani (Tibeto-Burman; Yunnan)"
09.45-11.00 Discussion III (General chapters on loanword behaviour)

11.00-11.30 coffee break

11.30-13.00 Discussion IV (Social contact types)

13.00-14.15 lunch break

14.15 progress reports by
Martha Ratliff (Wayne SU, Detroit) on Hmong
David Gil (MPI-EVA)
Thekla Wiebusch (CNRS-CRLAO, Paris)

14.45 Anthony Grant (Edgehill College, UK): "Loanwords in English"

15.30-15.45 coffee break

15.45-16.30 Steven Dworkin (U Michigan): "Loanwords as lexical replacements in Romance languages"

16.30 Discussion V (Remaining issues)

 
     
 

Sixth Meeting,
1 October 2005, Manchester

09:00-09:10 Introduction: Martin Haspelmath & Uri Tadmor
09:30-09:50 Bernard Comrie: Bezhta
09:50-10:10 Gerald Heusing: Alur
10:10-10:30 Kristine Hildebrandt: Manange

10:30-11:00 coffee break

11:00-11:30 Sander Adelaar: Malagasy
11:30-12:00 Marina Chumakina: Archi
12:00-12:30 Ewald Hekking & Dik Bakker: Otom’

12:30-14:00 lunch break

14:00-14:30 Odile Renault-Lescure: Kari'na
14:30-15:00 Mauro Tosco: Gawwada
15:00-15:30 Maarten Kossmann: Berber

15:30-16:00 coffee break

16:00-17:00 General discussion

This meeting will be held together with the Manchester Grammatical Borrowing Project (Yaron Matras and Jeanette Sakel), on 30 September and 1 October 2005.

 
     
 

Fifth Meeting,
6-7 June 2005

Monday, 6 June

09.00 Martin Haspelmath & Uri Tadmor: Welcome & Introduction
09.50 Patience Epps (U Virginia; Hup)
10.25 Jorge A. G—mez Rend—n (U Amsterdam; Quechua)

11.00-11.30 Break

11.30 Zarina Estrada (U Sonora; Yaqui)
12.05 Patrick McConvell (AIATSIS, Canberra; Gurindji [Pama-Nyungan])

12.40-14.30 Break

14.30 Malcolm Ross (ANU; Oceanic)
15.05 Mark Alves (Montgomery College, Rockville, MD; Vietnamese)
15.40 Martha Ratliff (Wayne State U, Detroit; Hmong)

16.15-16.45 Break

16.45 Titima Suthiwan (NU Singapore; Thai)

17.20-18.30 General discussion

Tuesday, 7 June

09.00 Jeanette Sakel (U Manchester): The Manchester Grammatical Borrowing Project & General discussion

11.00-11.30 Break

11.30 Christopher Schmidt (Rice U, Houston; Japanese)
12.05 Brigitte Pakendorf (MPI-Leipzig) & Innokentij Novgorodov (Yakutsk) (Yakut)

12.40-14.30 Break

14.30 Edward Vajda (W WA U; Ket)
15.05 Hauke Bartels (Serbski Institut Cottbus; Sorbian)
15.40 Maarten Mous (U Leiden; Iraqw)

16.15-16.45 Break

16.45-18.00 General discussion

 
     
  Earlier Meetings:
Fourth Meeting (4 February 2005)
Third Meeting (1-2 May 2004)
Second Meeting (21-22 July 2003)
First Meeting (15 March 2003)
 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology - Department of Linguistics