ISMIL 17   |  ISMIL Home  
Front Page Venue Registration Programme
Accommodation Getting there Visas Abstracts

Visa Information

The following information was provided by Indonesia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Depending on your country of citizenship and the length of your planned stay, you may apply for a visa-free visit, visa-on-arrival, or several types of visas issued in advance at Indonesian missions abroad.

Please note:

  • Citizens of countries neither on visa-free list nor on the visa-on-arrival list (see below) are required to apply for a visa overseas before travelling to Indonesia.
  • For a stay of more than 30 days, nationals of ALL countries must apply in advance for the appropriate visa (tourist, business, social-cultural, etc.) at an overseas Indonesian Consulate or Foreign Mission before departing for Indonesia.
  • In calculating your stay period, both day of entry and day of departure will be counted as full days by the Immigration Department.
  • On entering Indonesia, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months.
  • You may be required to show an outbound ticket and/or prove that you have sufficient funds for your stay (e.g. by showing a credit card or travellers' checks).
  • Those who enter Indonesia with a visa-on-arrival may now extend their visa by an additional 30 days by taking their passport, Rp250,000, and their outbound ticket to any Immigration Office ('Kantor Imigrasi'). Only one extension per entry is allowed. Allow at least a week for processing. Note also that immigration officials may try to verify your address with a visit ("Survei di Lapangan").

Visa-free visit

Entering Indonesia without any visa is possible for nationals of the following countries and territories: Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hong Kong, Macau, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. Citizens of the above countries will be issued on arrival a stay permit for 30 days free of charge upon presentation of a passport which is valid at least for another 6 months. This stay permit cannot be extended or converted into another type of visa.

Visa-on-arrival

The nationals of the following countries may apply for a 7 or 30 day visa upon arrival in Indonesia: Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, People's Republic of China, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Switzerland, Sweden, Taiwan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

Citizens of these countries will be able to apply for a visa-on-arrival upon arrival by air in Bali, Jakarta, Lombok, and some other international airports or by ship at most international sea ports. A 7-day visa costs US$10 and a 30-day visa costs US$25.

The visa-on-arrival cannot be extended or converted into any other kind of visa.

How to obtain a visa-on-arrival

Travellers from the above countries must be in possession of a passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival and the completed embarkation/ disembarkation card they received from their airline. They must also be able to prove they have sufficient funds for their stay in Indonesia.

Arriving travellers with visa-on-arrival status have to go first to one of the special visa-on-arrival counters to pay the appropriate fee and to have their passports stamped with the visa-on-arrival before proceeding to the immigration counter. An official bank is part of the visa-on-arrival service counters. Payment of visa fees can be made in all major currencies or by VISA or MASTERCARD.

Applying for a visa before arrival

Citizens of countries neither on visa-free list nor on the visa-on-arrival are required to apply for a visa overseas before travelling to Indonesia. Moreover, for a stay of more than 30 days, nationals of ALL countries must apply in advance for the appropriate visa (tourist, business, social-cultural, etc.) at an overseas Indonesian Consulate or Foreign Mission before departing for Indonesia.

Please remember that in calculating your stay period, both day of entry and day of departure will be counted as full days by the Immigration Department.

Page location: http://www.eva.mpg.de/~gil/ismil/17/visa_info.html
Page last modified: 6 Nov 2012, Jakarta